The Forum Leadership

The Officials


Hon. Ndegwa Wahome, MBS

Speaker, Nyandarua County Assembly

The Chairperson


Officials & Cluster Representatives.

Hon. Florence Mwangangi

Speaker, Machakos County Assembly


Hon. Chepkuony Kipkurui

Member, Nandi County Assembly

Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Abass

Speaker, Garissa County Assembly

Hon. Florence Oile

Member, Migori County Assembly

Hon. Rebah Nafula Wabwile

Member, Bungoma County Assembly

Hon. Adamson Lanyasunya

Member, Samburu County Assembly

The Cluster Representatives


Hon. Michael Nkaduda
Speaker, Tanariver County Assembly
Hon. Junior Wambua
Member, Mombasa County Assembly
Hon. Beatrice Elachi
Speaker, Nairobi City County Assembly
Hon. Kassim sheilk Hussein
Member, Wajir County Assembly
Hon. David John Mbaya
Speaker, Tharaka Nithi County Assembly
Hon. Stephen Sora
Member, Marsabit County Assembly
Hon. Stephen Ndichu
Speaker, Kiambu County Assembly
Hon. Michael Wachira Karumba
Member, Nyeri County Assembly
Hon. Catherine Mukenyang
Speaker, Westpokot County Assembly
Hon. kipruto kimosop
Member, Baringo County Assembly
Hon. Patrick Waigwa
Speaker, Laikipia County Assembly
Hon. Anne Potishoi
Member, Narok County Assembly
Hon. Joshua Werunga
Speaker Trans Nzoia, County Assembly
Hon. Milton Omukunda
Member, Kakamega County Assembly
Hon. Moffat Teya
Speaker, Nyamira County Assembly
Hon. John Kennedy Agengo
Member, Kisumu County Assembly

The governance structure of CAF is made up the General Assembly (GA) of 2,237 members, the Governing Council (GC) of 151 members, the Executive Committee (EC) of 24 members comprising of seven (7) National Officials, sixteen (16) cluster representatives and One (1) Clerk from the clerks' chapter. The Executive Committee if comprises of foru (4) sub-committees, namely: Intergovernmental Relations, Member Services, Legal and Research, and Finance and Administration.

For ease of interaction and to enable regular meetings among its members, CAF divided the 47 County Assemblies of the Republic of Kenya into eight administrative clusters:

  • Coast: Mombasa, Kilifi, Kwale, Lamu, Tana River, Taita Taveta.
  • North Eastern: Mandera, Wajir, Garissa, Nairobi.
  • Eastern: Meru, Kitui, Makueni, Isiolo, Machakos, Tharaka Nithi, Embu, Marsabit.
  • Central: Kiambu, Murang’a, Nyeri, Nyandarua, Kirinyaga
  • North Rift: Uasin Gishu, Nandi, Elgeyo Marakwet, Turkana, West Pokot, Baringo, Trans Nzoia.
  • South Rift: Nakuru, Kericho, Bomet, Laikipia, Narok, Kajiado, Samburu.
  • Western: Vihiga, Kakamega, Bungoma, Busia.
  • Nyanza: Kisumu, Migori, Siaya, Homa Bay, Kisii, Nyamira.

List of the National Governing Council Representatives across the 47 County Assemblies in the Republic of Kenya.

COUNTY CODE COUNTY NAME MEMBER NAME
1 Mombasa Hon. Arub Ibrahim Khatri, Hon. Fatma Swaleh Mote, Hon. Junior Wambua Kyaka
2 Kwale Hon. Samuel Ruwa, Hon. Kibamba H. Hamadi, Hon. Raia Mkungu
3 Kilifi Hon. Jimmy Kahindi, Hon. Elina Mbaru, Hon. John Mwagawe Mwamisi
4 Tana River Hon. Michael Nkaduda, Hon. Boru D. Masha, Hon. Fauzia Sadik
5 Lamu Hon. Kassim Abdu Ahmed, Hon. James N. Komu, Hon. Anab Haji Mohamed
6 Taita Taveta Hon. Meshack Maghanga, Hon. Christopher Mwambingu
7 Garissa Hon. Ahmed Ibrahim Abbas, Hon. Ayah Mohamed Dharir, Hon. Abdirizack Isamail Sheik
8 Wajir Hon. Ibrahim Ahmed Yakub,Hon. Kassim Sheik HusseinHon. Adan Ismail Kulow
9 Mandera Hon. Mohamed Adan Khalif, Hon. Abdullahi Siyad Adan, Hon. Isaack Dahir Abdi
10 Marsabit Hon. Mathew Loltome, Hon. Sadia Araru, Hon. Stephen Sora
11 Isiolo Hon. Hussein Halake Roba, Hon. Hajira Abdi, Hon. Isack Fayo
12 Meru Hon. Joseph Kaberia, Hon. Richard G. Kiome, Hon. John K. Mwobobia
13 Tharaka Nithi Hon. David John Mbaya, Hon. Erastus Kinyua, Hon. Charles Nyaga
14 Embu Hon. Josiah Murithi Thiriku, Hon. Agnes Wanjiru, Hon. Duncan Mbui
15 Kitui Hon. George Ndotto, Hon. Esther K. Ndile, Hon. Philip Musyoka Nguli
16 Machakos Hon. Florence Mwangangi, Hon. Pauline Mene Munguti, Hon. P.J. Mutiso
17 Makueni Hon. Douglas Mbilu, Hon. Janet M. Kitunga, Hon. Julius Mutula
18 Nyandarua Hon. Ndegwa Wahome, Hon. Catherine W. Njane, Hon. Reuben Gitau
19 Nyeri Hon. John Kaguchia, Hon. Michael Karumba, Hon. Lillian Wanjiku Gathua
20 Kirinyaga Hon. Anthony Waweru Gathumbi, Hon. Caroline W. Muriithi, Hon. Gudson Muchina
21 Muranga Hon. Nduati Kariuki, Hon. Isaac Mwangi Kamote, Hon. Charles Mwangi
22 Kiambu Hon. Stephen Ndichu, Hon. Virginia Nyokabi, Hon. Joseph Karichu
23 Turkana Hon. Erastus Lokaale, Hon. Bethwel Lochor, Hon. Benedict Lokamar
24 West Pokot Hon. Catherine Mukenyang, Hon. Thomas Ngolesia, Hon. Komolle Robert
25 Samburu Hon. Solomon Lempere, Hon. Adamsan Lanyasunya, Hon. Silapia Lenamatiyo
26 Trans Nzoia Hon. Joshua M. Werunga, Hon. Japhet Wambalaba, Hon. Sarah Lubano
27 Uasin Gishu Hon. David Kiplagat, Hon. Gilbert Tenai, Hon. Maria Kemboi kesumo
28 Elgeyo Marakwet Hon. Kiplagat Sabulei, Hon. Gloria Changwong, Hon. Thomas Kimunei
29 Nandi Hon. Joshua Kiptoo, Hon. Cynthia Jepkosgei Muge, Hon. Kipkurui Chepkwony
30 Baringo Hon. David Kiplagat, Hon. Kipruto Kimosop, Hon. Betty Birchogo
31 Laikipia Hon. Patrick Waigwa, Hon. Patricia Muthoni, Hon. Daniel Mugweru
32 Nakuru Hon. Joel Maina Kairu, Hon. Jane W. Ngugi, Hon. James Mwaniki
33 Narok Hon. Nkoidela Lankas, Hon. Rapanke Samante, Hon. Ann Potishoi
34 Kajiado Hon. Johnson Osoi MBS, Hon. Paul Kipamet Matuiya, Hon. Grace Koitumet
35 Kericho Hon. Dominic Rono, Hon. Denis Kirui, Hon. Bett Cheruiyot
36 Bomet Hon. Kiprotich Wesley, Hon. Evaline Chepkemoi, Hon. Robert Saibei
37 Kakamega Hon. Morris Buluma, Hon. Anne Nambiro, Hon. Milton Omukunda Boaz
38 Vihiga Hon. Hasna Mmbone Mudeizi, Hon. Gladys Madere Analo, Hon. Zakayo Manyasa
39 Bungoma Hon. Emmanuel Situma, Hon. Rebah Wabwile, Hon. Stephen Wamalwa
40 Busia Hon. Benard Wamalwa, Hon. Odero Maskini Simon, Hon. Mwajuma Bahati Toloyi
41 Siaya Hon. George Okode, Hon. Susan Okwirry, Hon. Leonard Otieno Oriaro
42 Kisumu Hon. Elisha Oraro , Hon. John Kennedy Agengo, Hon. Sally Achieng
43 Homabay Hon. Elizabeth Ayoo, Hon. Lorna Owino, Hon. Morice Ogwang
44 Migori Hon. Boaz Okoth Owiti, Hon. Florence Oile, Hon. Thomas Akungo
45 Kisii Hon. David O. Kombo, Hon. Davins Okindo Ngoge, Hon. Rosa Orondo
46 Nyamira Hon. Moffat Teya, Hon. Charles Barongo, Hon. Alfayo Ngeresa
47 Nairobi Hon. Beatrice Elachi, Hon. Chege Mwaura, Hon. Peter Imwatok, Hon. Millicent Mugadi
48 Chapter_ leadeship Hon. Kibor Chemosong, Hon. Josephat Lowoi, Hon. Wilson Nyagah, Hon. Samuel Olasi, Hon. Irene Nyasukuta Sese, Hon. Milka Wanjiru, Hon.Timothy Aseka, Hon. Bernard Omboko, Hon. June Ndegwa

Members


Hon. (DR) Nuh Nassir
Former Speaker, Tanariver County Assembly
Hon. Johnson Osoi, MBS
Speaker, Kajiado County Assembly
Hon. Susan Kihika
Former Speaker, Nakuru County Assembly
Hon. Abdikadir Sheikh
Former Speaker, Mandera County Assembly
Hon. Gilbert Kochei
Former Speaker, Elgeyo Marakwet County Assembly
Hon. Joyce Korir
Former Deputy Speaker, Bomet County Assembly
Hon. Chege Mwaura
Member, Nairobi County Assembly
Hon. Abubakar Shide
Member, Garissa County Assembly
Hon. Ann Atieno Adul
Former Speaker, Kisumu County Assembly
Hon. Antony Macharia
Former Member, Kiambu County Assembly
Hon. Benson Sironga
Member, Nyamira County Assembly
Hon. Boniface Mwingo
Former Member, Kwale County Assembly
Hon. Daniel Chitwah
Former Speaker, Vihiga County Assembly
Hon. Hashim Kamau
Former Member, Nairobi County Assembly
Hon. Ibrahim Swaleh
Formber Member Embu County Assembly
Hon. Nduati Kariuki
Speaker, Muranga County Assembly
Hon. Millicent W. Mugadi
Member, Nairobi County Assembly
Hon. Stephen Ngelu
Former Speaker, Makueni County Assembly
Hon. Stephen Ambulwa
Formber Member, Kakamega County Assembly
Hon. Thadius. A. Rajwayi
Formber Speaker, Mombasa County Assembly